Home
Thursday, 24 April 2014
Main Menu
Home
Forum
News
Championships
2014 United Sportscar Series
2014 World Endurance Series
2014 ELMS Championship
2014 Blancpain Endurance Series
2014 Blancpain Sprint Series
2014 British GT Championship
2014 Nordschleife VLN Series
Formula Truck Cup
ETCC '84
Group C Endurance '84
DRM Championship '79
Power & Glory Support Races '74
World SportsCar Series '69
Trans-Am Series '68 - '71
Grand Prix Masters '64
World SportsCars 50's
rF2 Group 6 Cup
PCC Flat6 Cup
2013 BMW E90 Cup
GSC F1 Academy Cup
Stats & Results
Points & Standings
Driver Rankings
Fastest Laps
The Latest Results
Member Login
Latest Fastest Laps
Grand Prix Masters 1964 - (Rd 4) Rouen Les-EssartsAlexandre Dussel (F165 F165) with 2:03.794 [Q]
Trans-Am Series 1968 - 71 - (Rd 4) Road AmericaAlexandre Dussel (Camaro Z/28 `68 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4) with 2:32.122 [R]
World Endurance Championship - GT2 - (Rd 2) SpaAlexandre Dussel (Spyker C8 GT2R ES_GT2) with 2:16.676 [Q]
World Endurance Championship - P1 - (Rd 2) SpaDmitri Buksha (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1) with 1:57.562 [Q]
World Endurance Championship - Overall - (Rd 2) SpaDmitri Buksha (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1) with 1:57.562 [Q]
RaceConnect TS3

RaceConnect TeamSpeak Viewer

18th April 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 1) Dallas Karting Complex CW Race 1....................1st....................Peter Blom (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Steve Le Gallez (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Dave Kelsall (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................18th April 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 1) Dallas Karting Complex CW Race 2....................1st....................Peter Blom (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Paul Le Gallez (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Mike McGeer (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................18th April 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 1) Dallas Karting Complex CW Race 3....................1st....................Paul Le Gallez (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Dave Kelsall (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Paul Le Messurier (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................18th April 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 1) Dallas Karting Complex CW Race 4....................1st....................Peter Blom (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Mark Jones (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Dave Kelsall (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................19th April 2014....................2014 Capri Cup....................(Rd 8) Rouen Race 1....................1st....................Mike McGeer (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................2nd....................Paul Le Messurier (RACING TEAMS RACING TEAMS)........................................3rd....................Bill Grewcock (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................19th April 2014....................2014 Capri Cup....................(Rd 8) Rouen Race 2....................1st....................Paul Le Messurier (RACING TEAMS RACING TEAMS)........................................2nd....................Mike McGeer (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................19th April 2014....................2014 Capri Cup....................(Rd 8) Rouen Race 3....................1st....................Paul Le Messurier (RACING TEAMS RACING TEAMS)........................................2nd....................Mike McGeer (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................19th April 2014....................2014 Capri Cup....................(Rd 8) Rouen Race 4....................1st....................Paul Le Messurier (RACING TEAMS RACING TEAMS)........................................2nd....................Mike McGeer (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (Capri RS Capri RS)........................................20th April 2014....................World Endurance Championship - GT2....................(Rd 2) Spa....................1st....................Roy Bessems (Spyker C8 GT2R ES_GT2)........................................2nd....................Alexandre Dussel (Spyker C8 GT2R ES_GT2)........................................3rd....................Darrel Kruger (Ferrari F430 GT ES_GT2)........................................20th April 2014....................World Endurance Championship - P1....................(Rd 2) Spa....................1st....................Pertti Korolainen (Audi R10 TDI ES_P1)........................................2nd....................Julien Lafon (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1)........................................3rd....................Antonin Polak (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1)........................................20th April 2014....................World Endurance Championship - Overall....................(Rd 2) Spa....................1st....................Pertti Korolainen (Audi R10 TDI ES_P1)........................................2nd....................Julien Lafon (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1)........................................3rd....................Antonin Polak (Peugeot 908 HDI ES_P1)........................................20th April 2014....................World Endurance Championship - P2....................(Rd 2) Spa....................1st....................Dmytro Botnarenko (Porsche RS Spyder Evo ES_P2)........................................2nd....................Eck Simpson (Porsche RS Spyder Evo ES_P2)........................................3rd....................Dome Alonso (Acura ARX-01 ES_P2)........................................23rd April 2014....................Trans-Am Series 1968 - 71....................(Rd 4) Road America....................1st....................Alexandre Dussel (Camaro Z/28 `68 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)........................................2nd....................Oyvind Andersen (Challenger `70 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)........................................3rd....................Dave Kelsall (Barracuda `70 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)........................................23rd April 2014....................Grand Prix Masters 1964....................(Rd 4) Rouen Les-Essarts....................1st....................Alexandre Dussel (F165 F165)........................................2nd....................Dave Kelsall (F165 F165)........................................3rd....................Ross Hawkey (F165 F165)........................................
Latest RaceConnect News
2014 rF2 KF1 Cup -Rd1- Quebec SuperKarts Medium
Written by Admin   


Friday will see the start of the 2014 rF2 KF1 Cup.

 

      
Ful Details can be found HERE .  

 

Registration is open, and can be accessed by clicking on the event listed under 'Next Races', to the right of this page, or in the Race Registration list HERE  .

kf1.jpg
 
Welcome to RaceConnect
Written by RaceConnect Admin   

header.png
Welcome to the RaceConnect Online Sim-Racing Community.

RaceConnect has been offering Sim-Racing to its members since 2007, and is committed to offering organised competiton across a variety of different championship events to its members.

Whether you're new to sim-racing or an experienced racer, a fan of contemporary racing or historic events, there'll hopefully be a championship on the schedule that grabs your attention.

Clicking on the 'Event Posters' below will provide further details to specific Championships, although, these are just a selection of championships currently on the 2014 RaceConnect Calendar.

By registering to become a member at RaceConnnect, further facilites will be avaiable, such as 'Download links' and 'live chat' etc.

rcpromo_800x600tudor.jpg rc_promo_800x600wec.jpg rc_promo_800x600elms.jpg
rc_promo_800x600blancpain.jpg vln_2013_480.jpg rc_promo_800x600gt3c.jpg
rc historic promo 800x600drm.jpg rc historic promo 800x600grpc.jpg rc historic promo 800x600gpm.jpg
rc historic promo 800x600wsc69.jpg rc historic promo 800x600png.jpg rc_historic_promo_800x600etcc.jpg
 
2013 Championship Honours
Written by Admin   

2013 Championships Completed to date

 

2013_historic_gt_championship.png
histx_sports_3.jpg

Driver Champion Privateer: Alexandre Dussel
Team Champions:Image

2013_historic_gt_championship.png

histx_sports_3.jpg

Driver Champion Works: Davide Ricciardi
Team Champions:hdrlo10.png


2013_bmw_e90_cup.png 
bmw_e90_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Tor Andersen
Team Champions:Image

formula_truck_cup.png
formula_truck_champ_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Eck Simpson
Team Champions: hdrlo10.png

rf2_renault_world_series.png
megane_475x211.gif 

Driver Champion: Oli Bateson
Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

GT Pro 2013 GT1 Champion : S Molony

Team Champions:chequered_flag_logo.png

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

GT Pro 2013 GT2 Champion : A Dussel
Teams Champions:
 Image

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

      Rest of the World GT1/2: S Molony / A Dussel
Team Champions:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion P1: Adam Jamka
   Team Champions: 
Image
events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: 
wrracing.png
events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image
 wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P1: Roberto De Filippis
   Team Champions: 
Image
wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: 
wrracing.png
wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image

 events_nordschleife_vln_24bit.png
vln_475x211.jpg

 Driver Champion: Alexandre Dussel
Team Champions:Image

rf2_group_6_cup.png
howston7_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Jon Hallas
   Team Champions: 
Image
 events_drm_championship_24bit.png
drm_2013.jpg

 Driver Champion: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_79_brab.jpg 

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

rf2_historic_f2_championship.png
rf2_historic_f2.jpg
Driver Champion: Jon Hallas
   Team Champions:
Image
gsc_open_wheel_cup.png
gsc_open_wheel_478x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Gerald Brown
   Team Champions:
Image
2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P1: Adam Jamka
   Team Champions:
Image
2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions:
wrracing.png

2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image

 

 

events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_79_brab.jpg 

Driver Champion '79 (Sep-Dec): Roberto Balli

Team Champions '75: The RoadRunners

  events_f1championship_24bit.png

events_2013_gt3_championship_24bit.png
blancpain_gt3_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Martin Jones
   Team Champions: wrracing.png
 

blancpain.png
blancpain_gt3_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Markes Mendes
   Team Champions: mrcorse.jpg
 

rf2_gt3_camaro_cup.png
camaro_475x211.jpg 
Driver Champion: Mike McGeer
Team Champions: Image
 

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg 
      American GT1/2: S Molony / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

carrera_sprint_cup_gb.png
carrera_supercup2_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Steve Molony

Team Champions: Image 

 rf2_renault_world_series.png
rf2_renault_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Oli Bateson

Team Champions:chequered_flag_logo.png

 2013_capri_cup.png
capri_cup_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Tommi Tanskanen

Team Champions: Image 

events_renault_clio_cup_24bit.png   

cliocup_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Ian Le Messurier

      Team Champions: Image  

formula_trucks.png
formula_truck_champ_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Martin Kovacs

      Team Champions: Image  

events_aussie_v8_championship.png
aussiev8s_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Eck Simpson

      Team Champions: Image  

 events_corvette_cup_24bit.png
corvette_gt2_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Marco Baffa
   Team Champions: Image

 
events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_75.jpg

Driver Champion '75 (May-Aug): Ross Hawkey

Team Champions '75:chequered_flag_logo.png

rF2 Historic F3
Championship

  rf2_f3_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Jonathan Hallas
   Team Champions: Image   

events_gsw_v8_championship_24bit.png
game_stock_car_v8_475x211.jpg
 Driver Champion: Andi Goodwin
Team Champions: P&B Racing

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg 
   European GT1/2: R Hawkey / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion: Marco Felix
Team Champions: Image

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion American: Dave Kelsall
   Team Champions: Image

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion European: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion Lite: Marco Felix
Team Champions: ormlogo.png

events_lola_t280_cup_24bit.png 

lola-t280-daytona-72_crop.jpg

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: Image

events_continental_carrera_sprint_cup_24bit.png
carrera_supercup2_475x211.jpg 

Driver Champion: Paul Le Gallez

Team Champions: Image

 

events_2013_vorra_buggy_cup_24bit.png
vorra_buggies_475x211.jpg
   Driver Champion: Steve Le Gallez
Team Champions: Image

events_bmw_1_cup_24bit.png
bmw_1_series_475x211.jpg
 
Driver Champion: Tommi Tanskanen
Team Champions: Team MonsteRace

events_historic_sports_car_championship_24bit.png
 hist_sports_car.jpg 

Driver Champion S5 / P3: A Dussel /  J Lafon

Team Champions S5 / P3:   Image

 events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_71.jpg

Driver Champion '71 (Jan-Apr): Ross Hawkey

Team Champions '71:chequered_flag_logo.png

events_nissan_370z_championship_24bit.png
nissan_370z_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Nathan Robinson

Team Champions: Image    

events_zonda_cup_24bit.png
zonda_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: Image

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg
Pacific GT1/2: M Mendes / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

 
UKPGL - '65 Trophy
Written by Ross Hawkey   

http://www.ukgpl.com/images/ukgpl.jpg

Over at UKGPL, they're preparing for Season 25 using Papyrus' evergreen GPL simulation.

Whilst they host races on a number of evenings through the week, it's the Tuesday '65 Season Mod Championships that has grabbed our attention.

Any of our members who'd maybe like to re-kindle their love for GPL would be welcome to take a look. Full info on registration can be found by either visiting UKGPL, or the appropriate forum at SimRacing.org.uk
http://www.simracing.org.uk/images/srou-pops.gif

 
iRacing
Written by Ross Hawkey   
iracing_logo.png

A thread has been started in the FORUM HERE , to evaluate the level of possible interest in iRacing within the RaceConect membership base.


Should sufficient numbers be identified, then it's possible that something iRacing based could be setup in the future.


 
UKGTL @ SimRacing.org.uk
Written by Ross Hawkey   

MONDAY NIGHT RACING @ UKGTL
Attempts in the past to host GTL on RaceConnect's servers, have seen limited success, with only low numbers attending.

In an effort to boost grid numbers at UKGTL, we are promoting their Monday night series on our Racing Calendar, and in the forums under 'Community Racing'.

These are NOT RaceConnect events


Any of our keen Historic racers, who wish to compete in these events would need to register and obtain necessary files and instructions found at:
www.simracing.org.uk

ukgtl_bscc_promo_640x360.png
mini_v_escort_promo_640x480.png
gtcup77_promo_640x480.png
thefifties_promo_640x480.png
 
Aussie V8 Series - Calendar Change
Written by Admin   
aussie_v8_championship.jpg events_aussie_v8_championship.png

AUSSIE V8 CALENDAR/SCHEDULE CHANGE


Please be aware that the remaining rounds of the Aussie V8 series have been rescheduled, and will now be held on Tuedsays.  The series will feature the same fortnightly format as before.


With the above in mind, the next scheduled race will be Round 8 at Queensland Raceway, which will be held on Tuesday 14th May.


Full details of the remaining schedule can be found in the Series Page HERE .

 
New rFactor2 Championships
Written by Admin   
corvette_cup_promo.jpg

rfactor2_logo.png
Announcing two New rFactor2 Championships!


Friday 5th April saw the start of the rFactor2 Corvette Cup.

Registration is 'live' for both of these series, and can be found HERE


The new championships will feature the Corvette GT2, and the Clio Cup mods, and full details can be found in the series pages and forums.


The Clio Cup series will commence on Friday 19th April.

clio_cup_promo.jpg
 
Race Schedule
Race Calendar
Race Registration
facebook-logo.jpg
< April 2014 >
M T W T F S S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
Payment Options
LiveRacers
Next Races
Thu, Apr 24th, @6:00pm
GSC F1 Academy Cup - R7 - Jerez
Fri, Apr 25th, @6:00pm
2014 rF2 KF1 Cup - R1 - Quebec SuperKarts Medium
Sat, Apr 26th, @6:00pm
2014 PCC Sprint Championship - R7 - Varano
Sun, Apr 27th, @6:00pm
Blancpain Sprint Series - R2 - Brands Hatch
Tue, Apr 29th, @6:00pm
2014 Formula Truck Cup - R3 - Golden Port
Wed, Apr 30th, @6:00pm
Group C Endurance '84 - R2 - Le Mans 24hr
Sat, May 3rd, @6:00pm
2014 Capri Cup - R9 - Dijon-Prenois
Sun, May 4th, @6:00pm
Tudor United Sportscar Championship - R5 - Detroit (Belle Isle)
Wed, May 7th, @6:00pm
World SportsCar Championship '69 - R4 - Monza (Incl Banking)
Thu, May 8th, @6:00pm
GSC F1 Academy Cup - R8 - Magny Cours
Latest Race Result
23rd April 2014
Trans-Am Series 1968 - 71
(Rd 4) Road America
1stAlexandre Dussel (Camaro Z/28 `68 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)
2ndOyvind Andersen (Challenger `70 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)
3rdDave Kelsall (Barracuda `70 (GTTC A4) GTTC A4)
 
Grand Prix Masters 1964
(Rd 4) Rouen Les-Essarts
1stAlexandre Dussel (F165 F165)
2ndDave Kelsall (F165 F165)
3rdRoss Hawkey (F165 F165)
Leader board for Grand Prix Masters 1964
1stPeter Blom with 71 pts
2ndAlexandre Dussel with 71 pts
3rdDave Kelsall with 52 pts
4thRoss Hawkey with 44 pts
5thRoberto Balli with 43 pts
Ranking Leaders
1stAlexandre Dussel with score 90.4
2ndPeter Blom with score 75.187
3rdPaul Le Messurier with score 73.6272
4thMike McGeer with score 70.9429
5thTomi Lepisto with score 69.2
RaceConnect