Home
Tuesday, 29 July 2014
Main Menu
Home
Forum
News
Championships
2014 United Sportscar Series
2014 World Endurance Series
2014 ELMS Championship
2014 Blancpain Endurance Series
2014 Blancpain Sprint Series
2014 British GT Championship
2014 Nordschleife VLN Series
Formula Truck Cup
ETCC '84
Group C Endurance '84
DRM Championship '79
Power & Glory Support Races '74
World SportsCar Series '69
Trans-Am Series '68 - '71
Grand Prix Masters '64
World SportsCars 50's
1994 F1 Legends Series
2014 rf2 Renault World Series
2014 rF2 KF1 Cup
Caterham R500 Cup
2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup
2014 RallyCross Cup
Stats & Results
Points & Standings
Driver Rankings
Fastest Laps
The Latest Results
Member Login
Latest Fastest Laps
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - Overall - (Rd 8) Indianapolis Road CoursePertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1) with 1:19.310 [Q]
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT2 - (Rd 8) Indianapolis Road CourseAlexandre Dussel (Porsche 996 RSR ES_GT2) with 1:29.688 [Q]
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT1 - (Rd 8) Indianapolis Road CourseDmytro Botnarenko (Saleen S7R ES_GT1) with 1:27.380 [Q]
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - P1p - (Rd 8) Indianapolis Road CoursePertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1) with 1:19.310 [Q]
2014 RallyCross Cup - (Rd 4) Sosnova Race 4Tobias Hult (ERX ERX) with 0:35.227 [Q]
RaceConnect TS3

RaceConnect TeamSpeak Viewer

23rd July 2014....................World SportsCar Championship 1955....................(Rd 4) Nordschleife....................1st....................Dmytro Botnarenko (Porsche 550 Spyder)........................................2nd....................Pasi Lehikoinen (Mercedes 300SL)........................................3rd....................Ross Hawkey (Mercedes 300SL)........................................23rd July 2014....................DRM Championship 1979 Overall....................(Rd 4) Mainz Finthen....................1st....................Ronny Nunez (FORD CAPRI TURBO FORD CAPRI TURBO)........................................2nd....................Alexandre Dussel (TOYOTA CELICA TURBO TOYOTA CELICA TURBO)........................................3rd....................Luca Bernacchini (BMW 320 TURBO BMW 320 TURBO)........................................23rd July 2014....................DRM Championship 1979 Div I....................(Rd 4) Mainz Finthen....................1st....................Kevin Ryan (PORSCHE 935 TURBO PORSCHE 935 TURBO)........................................2nd....................Aurelien Hamart (PORSCHE 935 TURBO PORSCHE 935 TURBO)........................................3rd....................Alex Zhul (PORSCHE 935 TURBO PORSCHE 935 TURBO)........................................23rd July 2014....................DRM Championship 1979 Div II....................(Rd 4) Mainz Finthen....................1st....................Ronny Nunez (FORD CAPRI TURBO FORD CAPRI TURBO)........................................2nd....................Alexandre Dussel (TOYOTA CELICA TURBO TOYOTA CELICA TURBO)........................................3rd....................Ross Hawkey (FORD CAPRI TURBO FORD CAPRI TURBO)........................................23rd July 2014....................DRM Championship 1979 Div III....................(Rd 4) Mainz Finthen....................1st....................Luca Bernacchini (BMW 320 TURBO BMW 320 TURBO)........................................2nd....................Julien Lafon (LANCIA BETA TURBO LANCIA BETA TURBO)........................................3rd....................Oyvind Andersen (BMW 320 TURBO BMW 320 TURBO)........................................25th July 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 8) Soto Duenas Race 1....................1st....................Dave Kelsall (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Jukka Karlsson (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Mike McGeer (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................25th July 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 8) Soto Duenas Race 2....................1st....................Mike McGeer (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Jukka Karlsson (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................25th July 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 8) Soto Duenas Race 3....................1st....................Mike McGeer (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Jukka Karlsson (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................25th July 2014....................2014 rF2 Junior Kart Cup....................(Rd 8) Soto Duenas Race 4....................1st....................Mike McGeer (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................2nd....................Dave Kelsall (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................3rd....................Paul Le Messurier (Kart Junior Kart Junior)........................................26th July 2014....................2014 RallyCross Cup....................(Rd 4) Sosnova Race 1....................1st....................Mike McGeer (GRC GRC)........................................2nd....................Tobias Hult (ERX ERX)........................................3rd....................Oyvind Andersen (ERX ERX)........................................26th July 2014....................2014 RallyCross Cup....................(Rd 4) Sosnova Race 2....................1st....................Oyvind Andersen (ERX ERX)........................................2nd....................Tobias Hult (ERX ERX)........................................3rd....................Steve Le Gallez (OPEN OPEN)........................................26th July 2014....................2014 RallyCross Cup....................(Rd 4) Sosnova Race 3....................1st....................Tobias Hult (ERX ERX)........................................2nd....................Steve Le Gallez (OPEN OPEN)........................................3rd....................Ian Le Messurier (ERX ERX)........................................26th July 2014....................2014 RallyCross Cup....................(Rd 4) Sosnova Race 4....................1st....................Tobias Hult (ERX ERX)........................................2nd....................Steve Le Gallez (OPEN OPEN)........................................3rd....................Dome Alonso (GRC GRC)........................................27th July 2014....................Tudor United SportsCar Championship - Overall....................(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course....................1st....................Carl Middleton (Creation CA06 ES_P1)........................................2nd....................Pertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1)........................................3rd....................Ross Hawkey (Zytek 06S ES_P1)........................................27th July 2014....................Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT2....................(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course....................1st....................Alexandre Dussel (Porsche 996 RSR ES_GT2)........................................2nd....................Aleksandr Yuriev (Porsche 997 RSR ES_GT2)........................................3rd....................Julien Lafon (Ferrari F430 GT ES_GT2)........................................27th July 2014....................Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT1....................(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course....................1st....................Dmytro Botnarenko (Saleen S7R ES_GT1)........................................2nd....................Alexandr Pogorelov (Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ES_GT1)........................................3rd....................Ian Le Messurier (Saleen S7R ES_GT1)........................................27th July 2014....................Tudor United SportsCar Championship - P1p....................(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course....................1st....................Carl Middleton (Creation CA06 ES_P1)........................................2nd....................Pertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1)........................................3rd....................Ross Hawkey (Zytek 06S ES_P1)........................................
Latest RaceConnect News
RaceConnect Academy
Written by Admin   
Image
 
Historic Special Event - Frog Eye Sprites
Written by Ross Hawkey   
frog_eye_special.jpg

RaceConnect Special Event


Our third annual "Special" featuring the Healey Frog-Eye Sprites from the Historic GT & TC mod by the HistorX team will be held on Wednesday 30th July.
Mod & Tracks in the Download section

The event will feature 4 x 15 minute races, with Superpole Qualifying

The opening 2 races will be held at Crystal Palace, with the final 2 races visiting Mallory Park

The approximate event timetable will be:

Crystal Palace:

Qualifying 1: 8:00pm UK Time 7 minutes SuperPole,  Warm-up: 8:07pm UK Time 3 minutes,  Race 1: 8:10pm UK Time 15 minutes
Qualifying 2: 8:30pm UK Time 7 minutes SuperPole, Warm-up 8:37pm UK Time 3minutes, Race 2: 8:40pm UK Time 15minutes

Mallory Park:

Qualifying 3: 9:15pm UK Time 7 minutes SuperPole,  Warm-up: 9:22pm UK Time 3 minutes,  Race 3: 9:25pm UK Time 15 minutes

Qualifying 4: 9:45pm UK Time 7 minutes SuperPole,  Warm-up: 9:52pm UK Time 3 minutes,  Race 3: 9:55pm UK Time 15 minutes


A server is up, and ready for all to join.  If you can't make it for Race 1, then feel free to join throughout the evening.
Register HERE

2013 Race Results HERE , if you want to checkout times posted etc. 

 
2014 rf2 Renault World Series
Written by Oli Bateson   
2014 rf2 Renault World Series

   rfactor2_logo.png
2014 Renault World Series

  A fortnightly Thursday series, alternating between the Formula Renault and Renault Megane championships. Combined scores go towards crowning the overall 2014 Renault World Series champion.


We are using the new ISI 2014 Formula Renault 3.5 mod, which now includes DRS, and RMT's WSGT2 Megane Trophy V6 mod.


Register for the next race in the Renault Megane at Mid-Ohio on 24th July 2014 HERE.
Server now up for practice using the chicane layout.


Full championship details can be found in the FORUM.

 
1994 F1 Legends Series
Written by Admin   
1994f1legends_web_banner_480x360.png

1994f1legends_template.png

Based upon the 1994 Formula One Season, this Championship will visit all 16 venues from '94. In addition to the overall Championship title, the series will be split into 3 shorter seasons.  Full details can be found in the SERIES PAGE  & FORUM

The second round of the Championship is at the Okayama Circuit in Japan on Thursday 17th of July, and Registration for Round 2 can be made from the list HERE

In the forum link provided above, you will find information on where to find the Downloads, which cars remain available for selection, and the event format.

This is turning out to be a fantastic Championship, and race 1 has already seen some close racing through the field. The server can be found in-game in the rfactor lobby, under www.raceonnnect.com we look forward to seeing you there. 

 
Wednesday Night Historic Racing
Written by Ross Hawkey   

header.png
Wednesday Nights at RaceConnect are dedicated to Historic Sim-Racing.

From Grand Prix, Sports Cars, Touring Cars & Endurance, if you enjoy Historic Racing, then there'll hopefully be an event that grabs your attention.

Details of all the championships held at RaceConnect can be found in the forum HERE .

rc historic promo 800x600gpm.jpg rc historic promo 800x600wsc69.jpg rc historic promo 800x600drm.jpg rc historic promo 800x600grpc.jpg

Registration for all events can be found HERE

It'd be great if you could join us on the grid. 

 
Welcome to RaceConnect
Written by RaceConnect Admin   

header.png
Welcome to the RaceConnect Online Sim-Racing Community.

RaceConnect has been offering Sim-Racing to its members since 2007, and is committed to offering organised competiton across a variety of different championship events to its members.

Whether you're new to sim-racing or an experienced racer, a fan of contemporary racing or historic events, there'll hopefully be a championship on the schedule that grabs your attention.

Clicking on the 'Event Posters' below will provide further details to specific Championships, although, these are just a selection of championships currently on the 2014 RaceConnect Calendar.

By registering to become a member at RaceConnnect, further facilites will be avaiable, such as 'Download links' and 'live chat' etc.

rcpromo_800x600tudor.jpg rc_promo_800x600wec.jpg rc_promo_800x600elms.jpg
rc_promo_800x600blancpain.jpg vln_2013_480.jpg rc_promo_800x600gt3c.jpg
rc historic promo 800x600drm.jpg rc historic promo 800x600grpc.jpg rc historic promo 800x600gpm.jpg
rc historic promo 800x600wsc69.jpg rc historic promo 800x600png.jpg rc_historic_promo_800x600etcc.jpg
 
2013 Championship Honours
Written by Admin   

2013 Championships Completed to date

 

2013_historic_gt_championship.png
histx_sports_3.jpg

Driver Champion Privateer: Alexandre Dussel
Team Champions:Image

2013_historic_gt_championship.png

histx_sports_3.jpg

Driver Champion Works: Davide Ricciardi
Team Champions:hdrlo10.png


2013_bmw_e90_cup.png 
bmw_e90_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Tor Andersen
Team Champions:Image

formula_truck_cup.png
formula_truck_champ_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Eck Simpson
Team Champions: hdrlo10.png

rf2_renault_world_series.png
megane_475x211.gif 

Driver Champion: Oli Bateson
Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

GT Pro 2013 GT1 Champion : S Molony

Team Champions:chequered_flag_logo.png

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

GT Pro 2013 GT2 Champion : A Dussel
Teams Champions:
 Image

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png 
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg

      Rest of the World GT1/2: S Molony / A Dussel
Team Champions:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion P1: Adam Jamka
   Team Champions: 
Image
events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: 
wrracing.png
events_2013_endurance_championship_24bit1.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image
 wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P1: Roberto De Filippis
   Team Champions: 
Image
wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: 
wrracing.png
wec.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image

 events_nordschleife_vln_24bit.png
vln_475x211.jpg

 Driver Champion: Alexandre Dussel
Team Champions:Image

rf2_group_6_cup.png
howston7_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Jon Hallas
   Team Champions: 
Image
 events_drm_championship_24bit.png
drm_2013.jpg

 Driver Champion: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_79_brab.jpg 

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

rf2_historic_f2_championship.png
rf2_historic_f2.jpg
Driver Champion: Jon Hallas
   Team Champions:
Image
gsc_open_wheel_cup.png
gsc_open_wheel_478x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Gerald Brown
   Team Champions:
Image
2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P1: Adam Jamka
   Team Champions:
Image
2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion P2: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions:
wrracing.png

2013alms.png
alms_b_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion GT2: Alexandre Dussel
   Team Champions:Image

 

 

events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_79_brab.jpg 

Driver Champion '79 (Sep-Dec): Roberto Balli

Team Champions '75: The RoadRunners

  events_f1championship_24bit.png

events_2013_gt3_championship_24bit.png
blancpain_gt3_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Martin Jones
   Team Champions: wrracing.png
 

blancpain.png
blancpain_gt3_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Markes Mendes
   Team Champions: mrcorse.jpg
 

rf2_gt3_camaro_cup.png
camaro_475x211.jpg 
Driver Champion: Mike McGeer
Team Champions: Image
 

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg 
      American GT1/2: S Molony / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

carrera_sprint_cup_gb.png
carrera_supercup2_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Steve Molony

Team Champions: Image 

 rf2_renault_world_series.png
rf2_renault_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Oli Bateson

Team Champions:chequered_flag_logo.png

 2013_capri_cup.png
capri_cup_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Tommi Tanskanen

Team Champions: Image 

events_renault_clio_cup_24bit.png   

cliocup_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Ian Le Messurier

      Team Champions: Image  

formula_trucks.png
formula_truck_champ_475x211.jpg
Driver Champion: Martin Kovacs

      Team Champions: Image  

events_aussie_v8_championship.png
aussiev8s_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Eck Simpson

      Team Champions: Image  

 events_corvette_cup_24bit.png
corvette_gt2_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Marco Baffa
   Team Champions: Image

 
events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_75.jpg

Driver Champion '75 (May-Aug): Ross Hawkey

Team Champions '75:chequered_flag_logo.png

rF2 Historic F3
Championship

  rf2_f3_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Jonathan Hallas
   Team Champions: Image   

events_gsw_v8_championship_24bit.png
game_stock_car_v8_475x211.jpg
 Driver Champion: Andi Goodwin
Team Champions: P&B Racing

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg 
   European GT1/2: R Hawkey / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion: Marco Felix
Team Champions: Image

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion American: Dave Kelsall
   Team Champions: Image

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion European: Ross Hawkey
   Team Champions: chequered_flag_logo.png

 

events_historic_touring_car_championship_24bit.png
historic_touring_cars.jpg
 

  Driver Champion Lite: Marco Felix
Team Champions: ormlogo.png

events_lola_t280_cup_24bit.png 

lola-t280-daytona-72_crop.jpg

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: Image

events_continental_carrera_sprint_cup_24bit.png
carrera_supercup2_475x211.jpg 

Driver Champion: Paul Le Gallez

Team Champions: Image

 

events_2013_vorra_buggy_cup_24bit.png
vorra_buggies_475x211.jpg
   Driver Champion: Steve Le Gallez
Team Champions: Image

events_bmw_1_cup_24bit.png
bmw_1_series_475x211.jpg
 
Driver Champion: Tommi Tanskanen
Team Champions: Team MonsteRace

events_historic_sports_car_championship_24bit.png
 hist_sports_car.jpg 

Driver Champion S5 / P3: A Dussel /  J Lafon

Team Champions S5 / P3:   Image

 events_grand_prix_masters_24bit.png
f1_71.jpg

Driver Champion '71 (Jan-Apr): Ross Hawkey

Team Champions '71:chequered_flag_logo.png

events_nissan_370z_championship_24bit.png
nissan_370z_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Nathan Robinson

Team Champions: Image    

events_zonda_cup_24bit.png
zonda_475x211.jpg

Driver Champion: Roberto Balli

Team Champions: Image

events_2013_gt_pro_championship_24bit.png  
gtpro_b_475x211.jpg
Pacific GT1/2: M Mendes / A Dussel
Teams:
chequered_flag_logo.png / Image

 
UKPGL - '65 Trophy
Written by Ross Hawkey   

http://www.ukgpl.com/images/ukgpl.jpg

Over at UKGPL, they're preparing for Season 25 using Papyrus' evergreen GPL simulation.

Whilst they host races on a number of evenings through the week, it's the Tuesday '65 Season Mod Championships that has grabbed our attention.

Any of our members who'd maybe like to re-kindle their love for GPL would be welcome to take a look. Full info on registration can be found by either visiting UKGPL, or the appropriate forum at SimRacing.org.uk
http://www.simracing.org.uk/images/srou-pops.gif

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 13 of 16
Race Schedule
Race Calendar
Race Registration
facebook-logo.jpg
< July 2014 >
M T W T F S S
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Payment Options
LiveRacers
Next Races
Wed, Jul 30th, @6:00pm
Historic Frog-Eye Special - Crystal Palace/Mallory Park
Thu, Jul 31st, @6:00pm
1994 F1 Legends Series - R3 - San Marino
Fri, Aug 1st, @6:00pm
2014 rF2 KF1 Cup - R7 - La Conka
Sat, Aug 2nd, @6:00pm
Caterham R500 Cup - R6 - Eastern Creek
Sun, Aug 3rd, @6:00pm
Nordschleife VLN Series - R4 - Lauf 7
Mon, Aug 4th, @6:00pm
2014 rf2 RWS - R2 - Renault Megane - Mid-Ohio
Wed, Aug 6th, @6:00pm
Power & Glory Support Series - R8 - Nurburgring GP
Wed, Aug 6th, @8:30pm
ETCC '84 - R8 - Nurburgring GP
Thu, Aug 7th, @6:00pm
2014 rf2 RWS - R3 - Formula Renault - Silverstone
Sun, Aug 10th, @6:00pm
World Endurance Championship - R4 - Interlagos
Latest Race Result
27th July 2014
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - Overall
(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course
1stCarl Middleton (Creation CA06 ES_P1)
2ndPertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1)
3rdRoss Hawkey (Zytek 06S ES_P1)
 
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT2
(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course
1stAlexandre Dussel (Porsche 996 RSR ES_GT2)
2ndAleksandr Yuriev (Porsche 997 RSR ES_GT2)
3rdJulien Lafon (Ferrari F430 GT ES_GT2)
 
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT1
(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course
1stDmytro Botnarenko (Saleen S7R ES_GT1)
2ndAlexandr Pogorelov (Lamborghini Murcielago R-GT ES_GT1)
3rdIan Le Messurier (Saleen S7R ES_GT1)
 
Tudor United SportsCar Championship - P1p
(Rd 8) Indianapolis Road Course
1stCarl Middleton (Creation CA06 ES_P1)
2ndPertti Korolainen (Creation CA06 ES_P1)
3rdRoss Hawkey (Zytek 06S ES_P1)
Leader board for Tudor United SportsCar Championship - Overall
1stPertti Korolainen with 114 pts
2ndCarl Middleton with 96 pts
3rdRoberto de Filippis with 91 pts
4thAles Danda with 86 pts
5thSteve Le Gallez with 82 pts
Leader board for Tudor United SportsCar Championship - P1p
1stPertti Korolainen with 114 pts
2ndCarl Middleton with 96 pts
3rdRoberto de Filippis with 91 pts
4thAles Danda with 86 pts
5thSteve Le Gallez with 82 pts
Leader board for Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT1
1stDmytro Botnarenko with 160 pts
2ndAlexandr Pogorelov with 151 pts
3rdPaul Le Messurier with 90 pts
4thKai Syvertsen with 61 pts
5thMike McGeer with 58 pts
Leader board for Tudor United SportsCar Championship - GT2
1stJulien Lafon with 158 pts
2ndAleksandr Yuriev with 88 pts
3rdDarrel Kruger with 81 pts
4thGerald Brown with 76 pts
5thAlexandre Dussel with 75 pts
Ranking Leaders
1stAlexandre Dussel with score 86.3886
2ndRoss Hawkey with score 75.1536
3rdAri Kultti with score 74.3483
4thToni Puumalainen with score 69.68
5thSteve Le Gallez with score 69.215
RaceConnect